CBSE Cluster XVII Table Tennis Tournament concludes at St. Soldier’s Mohali

Author(s): 
CBSE Cluster XVII Table Tennis Tournament

Mohali, October 6, 2019: CBSE Cluster XVII Table Tennis Tournament that started on 3rd October at St. Soldier Mohali, concluded today after three exciting days of Sporty Adventure.
The participants had a wonderful experience of Bon homie, friendship, learning & sharing. The spirit of athleticism, camaraderie, healthy competition and sportsmanship pervaded the atmosphere for three days. The tournament which was declared ‘Open’ by the Chief Guest Gurpreet Singh Kangar, Minister of Revenue, Rehabilitation and Disaster management, Punjab was declared ‘Close’ by Karanbir Singh, Assistant AG for the Govt. of Punjab today after the Final Match in which Harman Saini of St. Soldier International Convent School,Phase-7, Mohali beat Pawan Singh of D.A.V. School, Sec-8 Chandigarh.
The Closing Ceremony began with the welcome address delivered by Principal Anjli Sharma and followed by a vibrant presentation ‘Jai Ho’ by the students of the host school St. Soldier Mohali.
The vote of thanks was proposed by the Deputy Head girl to express gratitude to all who made it possible to fulfill the onerous assignment of holding the CBSE Cluster XVII Table Tennis Tournament flawlessly.
Final Results
UNDER -19 BOYS INDIVIDUAL
1. Harman Saini (St. Soldier Int. Convent School Mohali)
2. Pawan Singh(D.A.V Public School Chandigarh)
3. Rahul (Moti Ram Arya Sr. Sec. School Chandigarh )
3.Abhinav Markanda (DAV Public School Patiala)
UNDER -19 GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
1 : Aarushi (St. Soldier Int. Convent School Mohali)
2. Khushboo (Learning Paths School Mohali)
3.Himanshi Sharma(Sacred Heart Sr. Sec. School Chandigarh )
3.Simran (St. Soldier Int. School Chandigarh)
UNDER -17 BOYS INDIVIDUAL
1. Jasjot Singh ( D.A.V Public School Chandigarh )
2. Divyan Aggarwal (Bhavans Vidyalaya Chandigarh )
3.Jashan Antal (Gurukul Global School , Manimajra Chandigarh )
3.Ryan Gandhi(Learning Path School , Mohali)
UNDER -17 GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
1. Vasundhra Singh (Sacred Heart Sr. Secondary School ,Chandigarh )
2. Mansi Malhotra (Carmel Convent School Chandigarh )
3. Simran Rawat (Saupin’s School Chandigarh )
UNDER -14 BOYS INDIVIDUAL
1.Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School Manimajra , Chandigarh )
2. Pritish Sood (Learning Paths School Mohali)
3.Mrityunjay Rao (Sri Aurbindo Int. School Chandigarh.)
3.Neelesh (St. Soldier Int. Convent School , Mohali)
UNDER -14 GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
1 .Pelf (Learning Paths School , Mohali)
2.Khushi Saini (Gem Public School , Mohali)
3.Neha Singh (Manav Mangal High School Chandigarh )
3. Kirti (St. Soldier Int. Convent School , Mohali)
3.Parneet Saini (Delhi Public School Chandigarh )
UNDER -19 BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1. D.A.V Public School ,Chandigarh
2.St. Soldier Int. Convent School Mohali
3.Moti Ram Arya School Chandigarh
3.St. Soldier Int.School Chandigarh
UNDER -19 GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1. St. Soldier Int. Convent School Mohali
2.Learning Path School Mohali
3.Sacred Heart School Chandigarh
3.St. Joseph School Chandigarh
UNDER -17 BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.D.A.V Public School Chandigarh
2.Gurukul Global School Manimajra, Chandigarh
3.Bhawan Vidyalaya ,Chandigarh
3. Learning Path School , Mohali
UNDER -17 GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.Sacred Heart Sr. Sec. School , Chandigarh
2.Carmel Convent School , Chandigarh
3.Delhi Public School Chandigarh
3.Saupin’s School Chandigarh
UNDER -14 BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.Gurukul Global School Manimajra, Chandigarh
2. Learning Path School Mohali
3. Manav Mangal Smart School, Mohali
3.Shivalik Public School Patiala
UNDER -14 GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.Learning Path School Mohali
2.St. Soldier Int. Convent School Mohali
3.Gurukul Global School Maninmajra , Chandigarh
3.Carmel Convent School Chandigarh

Date: 
Sunday, October 6, 2019